Boards & Commissions

 

 

 

Listing of Board and Commission Members

Are you interested in serving on a Board or Commission?

Click Here to Learn More

Hartley Public Library Board Trustees

The Library Board meets at 9:00 a.m. on the third Thursday of every month, excluding August, at 91 First Street SE.

Board members (six-year terms)(July terms):
Dee Kolpin (7/1/2022) - President
Dave Vander Broek (7/1/2018)
Lucile Tanner (7/1/2020)
David Petersen- rural rep. (7/1/2022)
Kathy Wacker (7/1/2023)

The library is directed by Cindy Gelderman..  Council representatives to the library board are Mary Westphalen and Roxann Swanson.

Contact Information:
(712) 928-2080
hartlib@tcaexpress.net


Planning and Zoning Commission

The Planning and Zoning Commission meets as needed.

Zoning Officer:
Gary Unrau (12/13/17)

Board members (five-year terms): 
Gary Unrau (1/1/2018)
Kent Billings (1/1/2018)
Stan Jacobs (1/1/2021)
Judy Fanning (1/1/2021)
Mike Schwien (1/1/2022)

Jim DeBoom (1/1/2019) - Board of Supervisor Representative
Randy Menke (1/1/2019) - Rural Representative


Board of Adjustment

The Board of Adjustment meets on an as needed basis. 

Board Members (five-year terms):
Howard Borchard (1/1/2019)
Keith Stoltz (1/1/2021)
Kirk Wescott (1/1/2021)
Glenda Norton (1/1/2021)
Denise Nurse (1/1/2022)

Mark Schulz (1/1/2019) - Board of Supervisor Representative
Don Brockman (1/1/2019) - Board of Supervisor Representative


Park and Recreation Board

The Park Commission meets on an as needed basis.

Members of the commission (three-year terms):
Ian McNally (12/31/2017)
Lashea Diehm (12/31/2018)
Matt Bush (12/31/2018)
Jenny Morataya (12/31/2018)
Tami Klein (12/31/2019)


S&H Sanitation Council Representative

Ron Hengeveld (2017)


The Community Agency Representative (6-year term)

Steve Leng (7/1/2021)


TCA Programming Representative (2-year term)

Ed Robinson (7/1/2017)


Northwest Iowa Regional Housing Trust Agency Representative (5-year term)

Sheri Tewes (12/31/2017)


Northwest Iowa Area Solid Waste Agency Representative (annual term)

Ron Hengeveld  (2017)
Terry Hilbert - alternate (2017)